Accident Dragonfly MK II N24TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179397

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2015
Time:08:25
Type:Dragonfly MK II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24TL
MSN: C171032
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1008 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ 25 (2.5L)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Albertus Airport (KFEP), Freeport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albertus (KFEP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the aircraft, an experimental Viking built Dragonfly MK II, force landed to open field terrain sourhwest of Albertus Airport (KFEP), Freeport, Illinois. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.journalstandard.com/article/20150908/NEWS/150909573
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-SEP-15,SHIRLAND,N24TL]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N24TL.html

http://www.geeksville.com/~kevinh/dragonfly/dfspecs.html

Location