Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BODC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179399

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2011
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Sherburn Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BODC
MSN: 28-16041
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Field adjacent to the A1(M) at Micklefield, near Leeds, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/12/2011 when crashed into a field adjacent to the A1(M) at Micklefield, West Yorkshire, due to loss of engine power. Per a contemporary report in "Air Yorkshire" February 2012 (see link #3): "On 27.12 Sherburn Aero Club lost another club aircraft when G-BODC PA-28 Warrior had an engine failure near Bramham and made a forced landing in a ploughed field near Micklefield, following a MAYDAY call to Leeds/Bradford. All four POB were OK but the aircraft is reported to be a write off". According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reports that at about 1,100 feet he advanced the throttle lever, to bring the speed back to 2,300 rpm, but that each time he tried it the engine made what he described as “a sputtering sound”. He proceeded to carry out ‘Engine failure’ checks as he had been taught but without success and, at about 700 feet with the propeller ‘windmilling’ he set up for a forced landing, making a MAYDAY call to Leeds, who responded with wind speed and direction, and informing his passengers.

The best field available appeared to be about a half‑mile ahead and slightly to the right, a ploughed field near to the A1(M), with trees and telegraph wires at the near end. He was just able to reach the field, although the length of glide meant he was unable to deploy any flap, and touched down at high pitch attitude, with the stall warner sounding. He held the nose off as long as possible, to avoid a possible cartwheel on the muddy ground, but after some 70 to 80 yards the nose wheel touched down, bringing the aircraft to a sudden stop and folding back the nose leg. The left main landing gear sheared off and damaged the upper surface of the left wing and there was extensive further damage to the propeller, engine cowlings and forward fuselage.

When the aircraft came to a halt all four occupants were able to exit in a calm manner and without injury"

No cause could be found for the engine failure; carburettor icing was suspected, but could not be conclusively proved as the cause. Damage sustained to the airframe: Nose landing gear folded back, left main landing gear sheared off, extensive damage to left wing and forward fuselage. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BODC was cancelled by the CAA on 16/8/2012 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/12/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423031240f0b61342000acd/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II_G-BODC_04-12.pdf
2. FAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BODC
3. Air Yorkshire February 2012 p. 11 at http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/Air.Yorkshire.February.2012.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1078156/
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000109850.html