Accident Bubeck-Aeronca N6030T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179420

Date:Sunday 4 July 2004
Time:21:10
Type:Bubeck-Aeronca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6030T
MSN: IRV1997
Total airframe hrs:1068 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Burleson, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawton, OK (LAW)
Destination airport:Burleson, TX (FWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 856-hour private pilot reported that during a precautionary landing during night visual conditions, the airplane landed hard in an uneven field. The pilot stated that he was unable to locate the airport due to the darkness and intense light from fireworks adjacent to his location. Due to his low-fuel situation, the pilot elected to fly to an incorporated area and land. The pilot further stated that during the approach to a field, he saw the ground through the side window and thought he was approximately 10 feet above the ground at the time of impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation for the flight. Contributing factors were the night visual conditions, and the lack of suitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040708X00931&key=1

Location