Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N850SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179421

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Advanced Flyers
Registration: N850SP
MSN: 172S8758
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palo Alto Airport of Santa Clara County (KPAO), Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Palo Alto (KPAO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a fuel truck strike during taxi at Palo Alto Airport of Santa Clara County (KPAO), Palo Alto, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-SEP-15,PALO%20ALTO,N850SP]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=850SP

http://www.advancedflyers.com/aircraft/4/