Accident Cessna 172N N10DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179423

Date:Sunday 4 July 2004
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10DJ
MSN: 17272248
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3064 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon Airport (N38), Wellsboro, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galeton, PA (5G6)
Destination airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the traffic pattern and executed a landing. After touchdown on runway 28, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, then impacted a bail of hay, and came to a stop. According to a weather report from an airport 35 nautical miles northwest, the winds were from 160 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040803X01125&key=1

Location