Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179435

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:21:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off at 19:24 hrs for on mission over Schnabisch Hall and Crailsheim. 05/01/1945
Returned early with engine trouble. Landing Ok at 21:34 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (128.077) Thomas Cyril WOOD DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (145.492) Leslie EVANS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqn RAF
3.RAF Hudson ORB