Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179441

Date:Monday 10 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Småbergan, Trondheim -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumbergh, Shetland, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Blenheim IV N3528 of 254 Sqn RAF took off on 10 February 1941 from Sumburgh Shetland on a recce mission over Trondheim. The aircraft was later seen circling at low altitude over the city, looking for a place to land. The Blenheim was probably damaged by flak over Fosen/Trondheim, and shortly after it crashed into the roof of the officers barrack at Smabergan in Trondheim. The barrack was occupied by German officers at that time. One of the Bristol Mercury engines hit a house in Haldensgate and started a fire. The body of one member of the crew was also found in the same street. Another was found in Festningsgata. The remains of the aircraft landed in Stadsingeniør Dahls gate and started a fire there too. No casualties apart from the crew were reported.

Crew (all killed):
Flg Off Kenneth Ian Mackenzie (pilot)
Sgt James William Barrie Craig (observer)
AC2 Herbert John Twinn (air gunner)

They all rest at Stavne Cemetery

Sources:

http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/befalsskolen.html
http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1941/2/mackenziekenneth.html
https://www.google.fr/maps/search/Smabergan+Trondheim/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?hl=fr&dg=dbrw&newdg=1