Incident North American T-6G Texan (T-6) 1693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179450

Date:Monday 14 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Vitória, ES -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on road. Pilot Cel Av Zedyr Joaquim da Silva and an Army passenger escaped slightly injured. Aircraft seriously damaged.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 15 December 1964, p8
Correio da Manhã 15 December 1964, p15