Accident Piper PA-18-160 N8918Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179480

Date:Monday 5 July 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8918Y
MSN: 18-7409036
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood Airport, Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Chugiak, AK (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he had been practicing touch-and-go landings on a gravel covered, 2,200 feet long runway. He said that after completing four successful touch-and-go landings, he elected to do a full stop landing. During the accident landing the roll, the airplane veered slightly to the left, and the pilot applied the brakes in an attempt to realign the airplane with the runway. The pilot reported that he inadvertently applied too much brake pressure as the airplane neared the end of the landing roll, and the airplane nosed over. He stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of the airplane's brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040706X00909&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1999 N8918Y Private 0 Seward, AK sub

Location