Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7072B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179481

Date:Monday 5 July 2004
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7072B
MSN: 18-5147
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sapphire Lake near Lake City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped airplane was substantially damaged during landing when it yawed to the right after touch down, allowing the left float to catch the water. The aircraft subsequently nosed over. The pilot noted there was "minimal" wind and "near glassy water conditions." She stated that the aircraft was coming down off the step after touch down when it "began to turn a little to the right." She was unable to correct the yaw, which allowed the left float to sink enough to catch the water and the aircraft flipped over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040901X01338&key=1

Location