Incident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser N38719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179485

Date:Thursday 10 September 2015
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38719
MSN: 5-1074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Perry (KHWO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft force landed to sandy beach terrain at Pomoano Beach, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/small-plane-lands-on-sand-in-pompano-beach
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-SEP-15,POMPANO%20BEACH,N38719]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=38719