Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark G-OJMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179494

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2012
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Manchester Helicopter Centre Ltd
Registration: G-OJMF
MSN: 2086
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester/Barton Airport, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a navigation exercise when, at the first turning point, he experienced a “feeling of lack of full tail rotor authority”. More specifically, there was no response to left pedal inputs. He conducted a gentle turn to the right and elected to return to the airfield, which was approximately 20 nautical miles distant, and transmitted a PAN call on arrival.

He decided to conduct a run-on landing on grass Runway 14. Although the initial touchdown was straight, the helicopter veered to the right and encountered rough, frozen ground at the side of the runway. This caused the helicopter to bounce on its skids such that the tail rotor struck the ground prior to coming to a halt.

As a result the tail rotor assembly, together with the rear of the tail boom, were damaged. The pilot was uninjured.

Damage sustained to airframe: Tail rotor; rear fuselage and left landing gear skid damaged. Presumably repaired ,as G-OJMF was sold on one year later to new owners (on 8/3/2013) to Reidinger Helicopter GmbH, Diepolz, Austria (but retained UK registration). Registration G-OJMF formally cancelled by the CAA on 20/6/2014 as aircraft "destroyed" after a further crash at Kirchham, near Scharnstein Airfield (LOLC) Austria on 5/4/2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/02/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee04e5274a13140001cb/Enstrom_280FX_Shark_G-OJMF_09-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=OJMF
3. http://ww.airforcesreview.com/photo/1021782/M/Enstrom-280FX-Shark/G-OJMF/JMF-Ltd/
4. http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=165225
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/37764/
6. http://helimove.co.uk/enstrom_for_sale.php?helicopter=251
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1259101/
8. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/37764/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 2014 G-OJMF Reidinger Helicopter GmbH 1 Kirchham, near Scharnstein Airfield (LOLC) w/o

Media:

Enstrom 280FX Shark G-OJMF at Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) Airport on 16/8/2010: Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: August 2010 &emdash; G-OJMF Enstrom 280FX Shark  c/n 2086