Incident Corben Junior Ace Model E G-BSDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179495

Date:Saturday 25 February 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Corben Junior Ace Model E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSDI
MSN: 3961
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental A75-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:White Ox Mead Airstrip, near Peasedown St John, Bath, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Ox Mead Airstrip, near Bath, Somerset
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/2/2012 when crashed due to an EFATO (Engine Failure At Take Off) from a private airstrip (White Ox Mead Airstrip, near Peasedown St John, Bath, Somerset). Carburettor icing was suspected as being the cause of the engine failure, According to the following extract from the official final AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft suffered a significant reduction in engine power during takeoff, following which the pilot landed the aircraft in a field close to the departure runway, damaging the landing gear. The engine continued to run following the field landing and shortly afterwards it was able to produce full power again. Despite the application of carburettor heat prior to takeoff, it is probable that the power reduction was caused by carburettor icing".

Dam age sustained to airframe: Main landing gear cross-member broken. This seems to be enough to render the airframe to have been "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BSDI was cancelled by the CAA on 29/10/2012 (eight months later...) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

This is not true. The aircraft was repaired, signed off by LAA and continued to fly from April 2012.
Another incident happened on September 9th 2012 when a combination of low power and unexpected gust of crosswind caused the aircraft to stall to port, dive into field and cartwheel to destruction. Pilot 'battered' but effectively uninjured. Aircraft a total write off and withdrawn from Service in October.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/02/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230423ed915d1374000beb/Corben_Junior_Ace_Model_E_G-BSDI_05-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BSDI
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1287611
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/71092681@N07/6837048111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 2012 G-BSDI Private 0 White Ox Mead Airstrip, Peasedown St John, 4nm SW of Bath, Somerset w/o

Media: