Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N52445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179508

Date:Friday 11 September 2015
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52445
MSN: 17274526
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus County, west of Riegelwood, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolton, NC (PVT)
Destination airport:Wallace, NC (ACZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported observing the noncertificated pilot depart from a private airstrip. When the pilot did not arrive at his destination as expected, a search and rescue effort was initiated. Subsequently, the wreckage was found 3 miles from the departure airport on a northeast heading, consistent with the flight route toward the intended destination. The wreckage and wreckage path exhibited evidence of a high-speed, low-angle, left-wing-low impact. Day visual meteorological conditions were reported near the accident site around the time of the accident.
The pilot was not certificated. Further, his flight experience could not be determined because the most recent records found indicating his flight time were 36 years old. Although the airplane’s maintenance records indicated that a recent annual inspection had not been conducted, examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot’s autopsy findings included significant cardiomegaly; progressive but not occlusive coronary atherosclerosis in identified grafted vessels; and extensive, concentric myocardial scarring. Additionally, the presence of some hyperemia in the posterior medial left ventricle suggested the possibility of ongoing ischemia at the time of the accident, but the microscopic evaluation only identified scarring from more remote cardiac events. Although it is possible that the pilot experienced a cardiac event in flight, because the autopsy did not show evidence of a recent event, the investigation could not determine whether the pilot became impaired or incapacitated by his cardiac disease during the flight. The lack of radar data and witness information and lack of information about the pilot’s flight experience precluded a determination of what caused the accident.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N52445

Location