ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179523
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-SEP-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft C90GTi King Air |
Owner/operator: | Caribe Express |
Registration: | HP-2500 |
MSN: | LJ-1942 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Contadora Airport (OTD) -
Panama
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Contadora Airport (OTD) |
Destination airport: | Panamá Pacífico International Airport (BLB/MPHO) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft C90GTi King Air impacted a deer on takeoff from Contadora Airport (OTD), Panama. The deer was killed.
The airplane continued to Panamá Pacífico International Airport (BLB) where a forced landing was carried out. The left hand main landing gear failed.
Sources:
http://entornointeligente.com/articulo/6944968/Aeronave-aterriza-en-el-aeropuerto-de-Howard-tras-impactar-con-un-animal-10092015 AL 587
Media: