Accident Embraer EMB-720D Minuano PT-OFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179533

Date:Friday 24 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720D Minuano
Owner/operator:Amazonaves Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-OFA
MSN: 720136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atibaia, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:SDTB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed while attempting a emergency landing due to an engine failure just after takeoff in Atibaia, SP. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm