Accident Zenair CH-250 G-RAYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179535

Date:Friday 25 May 2012
Time:08:36
Type:Zenair CH-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RAYS
MSN: PFA 113-1046
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming o-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/5/2012 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing on Runway 03L, which has a concrete surface, at Sywell Aerodrome. The weather was fine but with a fresh easterly surface wind of 15 knots. The pilot reported encountering a gust of wind close to touchdown and that the aircraft landed first on the left main wheel. The left main landing gear collapsed and, as the aircraft slewed to the left onto the adjacent grass, the nose landing gear also collapsed. The pilot and his passenger were both wearing lap straps and diagonal shoulder harnesses. Neither was injured and both vacated the aircraft in the normal manner".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to the left main landing gear, nose landing gear, left wing flap, engine and propeller. All of which appears to have been enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-RAYS was cancelled by the CAA on 30/9/2013 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/05/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423041b40f0b61346000ce9/Zenair_CH250_Zenith_G-RAYS_09-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://afors.com/index.php?page=adview&adid=28161&imid=0
4. Recovery of wreckage: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/7162184491

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 2013 G-RAYS Private 0 Skegness/Ingoldmells Airfield, near Skegness, Lincolnshire w/o

Media:

Zenair CH250 Zenith (G-RAYS) at a Popular Flying Association Rally at Kemble Airport, Gloucestershire August 2006: Zenair ch250 zenith g-rays arp