Runway excursion Accident Cessna F172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179544

Date:Friday 14 August 2015
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borken-Hoxfeld Airfield (EDLY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Borken-Hoxfeld Airfield (EDLY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While rolling out after landing, the aircraft broke through the fence of the airfield and came to a halt in an adjacent cornfield.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/24843/3097631
BFU15-1120-3X