Incident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N960RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179575

Date:Monday 14 September 2015
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N960RS
MSN: AA5-0807
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Jasper County Airport (KRZL), Rensselaer, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a force landing to a field north of Jasper County Airport (KRZL), Rensselaer, Indiana. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.newsbug.info/rensselaer_republican/no-one-injured-in-emergency-landing/article_b68e3198-5b54-11e5-a80a-db875666e265.html?mode=jqm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-SEP-15,RENSSELAER,N960RS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N960RS