Incident Remos G-3 D-MTSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179590

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2015
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MTSL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salzgitter-Drütte -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After Take-Off the Ultralight was hit by severe wind gusts. Pilot tried to emergency land but lost a wing and finally crashed into nearby forest. The 51 year old pilot survived the crash with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/56519/3122710
https://braunschweig.online/ultra-leichtflugzeug-verunglueckt/
https://www.ph-crj.eu/?p=899