Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179626

Date:Saturday 23 October 1954
Time:c. 09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1606
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Ten.Av Henrique Augusto Jiacome de Castiço died of injuries 28 October 1954.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 30 October 1954, p2
Correio da Manhã 26 October 1954, p4 (2°Caderno)