Incident Cessna 210A Centurion N9461X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179633

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2015
Time:c. 16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9461X
MSN: 21057761
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Perry County east of Sparta, Il -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Outlaw Field (KCKV)
Destination airport:Greensfield (M71)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain east of Sparta, Illinois. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kfvs12.com/story/30049960/pilot-uninjured-after-plane-lands-in-perry-co-il-field
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-SEP-15,SPARTA,N9461X]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9461X
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9461X

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000471794.html