Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk G-CGRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179635

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Parachuting Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-CGRE
MSN: 172-0410
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Baas Hill, Church Lane, Broxbourne, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Durham Tees Valley County, Durham (EGNV)
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 18/8/2012 when crashed, due to engine failure, near Baas Hill, Church Lane, Broxbourne, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire whilst en route from Durham Tees Valley Airport, Middleton St. George, County, Durham (EGNV) to Old Sarum, near Salisbury Wiltshire (EGLS). According to local press reports: "The East of England Ambulance Service (EEAST) were called to Church Lane at 3.38pm. Ambulance crews from Hertford, Hoddesdon, Letchworth and the trust's hazardous area response team (HART) attended the scene. Ambulance spokesman Gary Sanderson said: "Both men were assessed by paramedics at the scene and they were both conveyed to the Princess Alexandra Hospital for further care." Their injuries are believed to be minor. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was returning to Old Sarum from Durham Tees Valley airport when, approximately 2 hours 40 minutes after takeoff, the engine began to run rough and lose power. Despite the application of carburettor heat, and the selection of the fuel mixture to RICH, the engine continued to lose power. The pilot carried out a forced landing in a field which resulted in damage to the aircraft’s nose and wings. Both occupants received minor injuries but were able to leave the aircraft unassisted.

The pilot reported that the fuel tanks had been filled to maximum capacity (195 litres) prior to takeoff at Durham Tees Valley. The pilot’s report indicated that approximately 70 litres of fuel should have been present in the fuel tanks at the time of the incident. A review of the weather conditions prevalent at the time of the accident showed there was the potential for moderate carburettor icing at cruise engine power settings. It is therefore possible that the presence of carburettor icing may have contributed to the loss of engine power".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to engine, nose and wings. As a result of the damage sustained, the aircraft was deemed to be "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-CGRE was cancelled by the CAA on 14/10/2014 (over two years later...) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/08/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423009540f0b613420009a9/Cessna_F172H_Skyhawk_G-CGRE_02-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CGRE
3. https://www.hertfordshiremercury.co.uk/slideshow-hurt-light-aircraft-crashes-broxbourne/story-21988752-detail/story.html
4. Aircraft was ex-OY-DGE (Danish Register): http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2519.html
5. Wreckage at Old Sarum, Wiltshire 02-09-2012: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000791071.html