Accident Corben Junior Ace Model E G-BSDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179652

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:09:21
Type:Corben Junior Ace Model E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSDI
MSN: 3961
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental A75-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Ox Mead Airstrip, Peasedown St John, 4nm SW of Bath, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Ox Mead Airstrip, near Bath, Somerset
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/9/2012 when crashed during initial climb out from White Ox Mead Airstrip, near Peasedown St John, 4 nautical miles SW of Bath, Somerset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot intended making a solo flight from a private grass strip near Bath. The strip was orientated 06/24 and was 520 metres long by 30 metres wide. The weather was generally fine, with a surface wind from 150 degrees at 9 knots, although this was forecast to gust up to 25 knots by about midday.

Takeoff from Runway 06 was normal initially, but the aircraft was subject to a sudden gust of wind, at about 65 feet above the ground, caused the aircraft to pitch up and roll to the left. Very soon afterwards, the left wing dropped and the aircraft rolled left to about 70 degrees of bank and rapidly lost height.

The pilot was unable to correct the flight path before the aircraft hit the surface of a ploughed field in a nose-down attitude and cartwheeled. The pilot sustained only minor injuries, and attributed this to protection provided by the aircraft’s steel frame and the full harness he was wearing.

The pilot noted that his GPS navigation unit had recorded a rapid ground speed change from 47 knots to 33 knots just prior to the accident, and believed that the aircraft had stalled after the upset, with insufficient power or height to effect a recovery".

This accident was the second tine G-BSDI had crashed in less than seven months; it had previously crashed at White Ox Mead Airstrip, near Peasedown St John, 4nm SW of Bath, Somerset on 25/2/2012. In the second crash on 9/9/2012 the airframe received "extensive" damage. This seems to be enough to render the airframe to have been "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BSDI was cancelled by the CAA on 29/10/2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/09/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422edcfed915d13740001bf/Corben_Junior_Ace_G-BSDI_01-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. Previous crash: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=179495
4. http://corbenbabyace.weebly.com/holland-junior-ace-single.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 2012 G-BSDI Private 0 White Ox Mead Airstrip, near Peasedown St John, Bath, Somerset min