Incident Ultralight Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179658

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edward F Knapp State Airport (KMPV), Barre/Montpelier, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EF Knapp State (KMPV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed controlled flight shortly after takeoff and impact the terrain at Edward F Knapp State Airport (KMPV), Barre/Montpelier, Vermont. The ultralight sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.burlingtonfreepress.com/story/news/2015/09/18/man-hospitalized-after-ultralight-aircraft-crash/72385726/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://web.archive.org/web/20151016182529/http://timesargus.com/article/20150918/NEWS01/709189908
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-SEP-15,MONTPELIER,UNREGISTERED]