ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179666
Last updated: 1 February 2021

Date:17-SEP-2015
Time:21:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sukhoi Su-30mk2
Owner/operator:Bolivarian Venezuelan Military Aviation
Registration: AMB-0460
C/n / msn: 79810386002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a flight patrol 2 aircraft Sukhoi SU-30MK2, the AMB-0460 and AMB-9959 observed south of the town of Mantecal in Apure state, about cars and lights of an underground track that apparently expected an aircraft I was entering the Zulia and Falcon state from Central America on an unauthorized flight. Looking at the ground movement pilots AMB-0460 they decided to make a grade passage by unauthorized track (improvised) during the ground to carry out the maneuver of intimidation launched some flares (flares) and for a cause that is being investigated lost depth, failed to recover the aircraft and there was a collapse with power, which surprised the pilots who had no time to react and eject from the aircraft, dropping her to the ground and died on impact. The accident occurred at 21:07 HLV, at the following coordinates: 07º09'15 "N and 069º07'04" W, the other aircraft reported the incident and in the morning entered the area military helicopters to operate C-SAR , illegal aircraft landed and took off in the area, his whereabouts are unknown, and the support staff on the ground of illegal operation.

Sources:

http://www.noticias24.com/venezuela/noticia/296558/investigaran-causas-del-siniestro-del-sukhoi-de-la-fanb-en-la-frontera-con-colombia/
http://www.eluniversal.com/nacional-y-politica/150918/maduro-lamento-la-muerte-de-los-pilotos-del-sukhoi-siniestrado
https://www.jetphotos.com/showphotos.php?cn=79810386002+&manu=