Accident Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo PT-EPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179693

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo
Owner/operator:Marco Zero Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EPH
MSN: 721107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oiapoque, AP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBOI
Destination airport:SBMQ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed near the municipality of Oiapoque, AP. The five occupants of the aircraft died. Poor weather in the region may have been determinant for the occurrence of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
https://noticias.uol.com.br/ajb/2002/06/09/ult740u5204.jhtm
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm