Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair RG HB-YEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179696

Date:Sunday 20 September 2015
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-YEA
MSN: 750
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Muhen and Kölliken, Zofingen district, Aargau -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenchen (LSZG)
Destination airport:Birrfeld (LSZF)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A light aircraft was attempting a forced landing in a field when it impacted a car. The car overturned, causing severe injuries to the driver. The aircraft came down in a field next to the road and burst into flames. The pilot was also severely injured. died later in hospital

Causes:
The accident was caused by the aircraft colliding with several obstacles during an emergency landing in the field following an in-flight engine failure caused by the failure of a connecting rod with fatigue micro-cracks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20 Mim. Medien CH
http://www.20min.ch/videotv/?vid=452639&cid=105
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/mittelland/ersthelfer-zog-ungluecks-piloten-aus-dem-cockpit-alles-brannte-kleider-haut-gesicht-id4184611.html

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Stoddard-Hamilton-Glasair-Super/1716372/L