Incident Stinson LV-YTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179724

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1954
Time:morning
Type:Stinson
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Ciudad Eva Peón
Registration: LV-YTY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Bernardo do Campo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into street after take-off due to engine failure. Occupants injured. *Type also reported as Piper Courier. Registration as "LBI-TY". Part of Air Race.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 25 June 1954, p6
A Noite 24 June 1954, p8
*Jornal do Brasil 24 June 1954, p6