Loss of control Accident Cessna 150H N22721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179730

Date:Sunday 20 September 2015
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22721
MSN: 15068474
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4821 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Municipal Airport, NY (VGC)
Destination airport:Hamilton Municipal Airport, NY (VGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot rented the airplane for a local pleasure flight and departed the airport with full fuel tanks. The airplane had been flying for about 30 minutes and then began a series of turns with its altitude fluctuating between 1,900 and 2,100 ft mean sea level (about 600 to 800 ft above ground level). About that time, one witness reported the engine began "spitting and sputtering" and experienced a total loss of power. Other witnesses reported that the engine stopped, restarted, and then lost power again. The airplane subsequently pitched nose down and entered a spin before ground impact, which is indicative of an aerodynamic stall. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact malfunctions; however, damage to the engine and its associated components precluded a functional check of the engine. Additionally, there were no anomalies noted or reported with the fuel source that would have resulted in a loss of engine power. Although the environmental conditions were favorable for serious carburetor icing at glide power, it is likely the pilot was operating the airplane in cruise flight before the reported engine fluctuations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and her exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack, which led to an aerodynamic stall, following a total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22721

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB