Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179805

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1952
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1567
MSN: 1LS-006/6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo Grande, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire at serra do Caboelo. Pilot 2°Ten Geraldo Pereira Nunes (26) serious injured. As "AT-6D...1567" in report.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 18 December 1952, p7