Incident Fairchild PT-19 3FG (T-19) 0321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179810

Date:Thursday 5 November 1953
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19 3FG (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 0321
MSN: 3FG-056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niterói, RJ -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aero Clube de Niterói
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a private backyard due to loss of power after take-off. Ten Av Célio Cunha and a passenger were serious injured.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 6 November 1953, p7
La Nación (Santiago) 7 November 1953, p9