Accident Mitsubishi G4M1 (Betty) T-361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179831

Date:Saturday 4 April 1942
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G4M1 (Betty)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration: T-361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cox Peninsula, W of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koepang, Timor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engaged by USAAF P-40E Kittyhawk 41-5647, was fired upon and exploded showering wreckage over a wide area. All eight crew members died.

Sources:

1. http://www.google.nl/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=46&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CEQQFjAFOChqFQoTCLWk9uvcjcgCFcnPFAodvOgEEA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ntlis.nt.gov.au%2Fheritageregister%2Fheritageregister.get_file%3Ffile_id%3D324%26file_type%3Dsheet&usg=AFQjCNHPW95bFhONrO_sMnP6RWEn_kf58w
2. https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/g4m/T-361.html