Accident Mitsubishi G4M1 (Betty) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179832

Date:Saturday 4 April 1942
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G4M1 (Betty)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cox Peninsula, W of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down. All seven occupants died. Either west of Point Charles or at Point Margaret.

Sources:

1. http://www.google.nl/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=46&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CEQQFjAFOChqFQoTCLWk9uvcjcgCFcnPFAodvOgEEA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ntlis.nt.gov.au%2Fheritageregister%2Fheritageregister.get_file%3Ffile_id%3D324%26file_type%3Dsheet&usg=AFQjCNHPW95bFhONrO_sMnP6RWEn_kf58w