Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N56897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179859

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2015
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56897
MSN: 28-7425060
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2937 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko Regional Airport (KEKO), Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (EKO)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (MAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane would not maintain a positive rate of climb. The pilot reported that he had previously experienced this on hot days, so he continued to make small control corrections in anticipation of the airplane gaining altitude; however, once it reached about 200 ft above ground level, the airplane began to sink. The pilot then decided to retard the throttle and perform a forced landing into a field. The airplane landed hard, resulting in substantial damage.
The airplane was operating in a high density altitude environment and at the upper limit of its takeoff performance envelope at the time of the accident. Additionally, the pilot did not lean the engine’s fuel mixture control before takeoff as recommended by the engine and airframe manufacturers’ operating instructions; therefore, the engine was likely not producing full power, which resulted in the airplane’s inability to climb. Further, the engine’s spark plugs exhibited carbon fouling signatures consistent with an overly rich fuel-to-air mixture. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to sufficiently lean the engine’s fuel-to-air mixture for the given density altitude, which resulted in reduced engine power output and the airplane’s inability to climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56897

Location