Wirestrike Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT N710JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179874

Date:Thursday 24 September 2015
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N710JC
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:283 hours
Engine model:SOLO 2350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery County near Blacksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB)
Destination airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the motor glider in an annual soaring competition. The pilot reported that the motor glider was towed to 2,500 ft and then released. He subsequently performed a routine test of the engine and observed no anomalies; he then shut down the engine and stowed it before beginning the first leg of the competition. About 20 miles from the departure airport, the motor glider began losing altitude due to a loss of thermal lift, and the pilot then prepared for an off-airport landing. He deployed the retractable engine and attempted to start it but was unsuccessful. The pilot set up for landing to a field. He did not see power lines bordering the approach end of the field, and the motor glider impacted the power lines and then descended to the ground in a nose-down attitude.

Probable Cause: A loss of thermal lift during a motor glider flight, which resulted in an off-airport landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from power lines during the off-airport landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=710JC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 2023 G-KADS Private 1 Roundhouse Park, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire w/o

Location