Accident Hughes 269B N9567F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179881

Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9567F
MSN: 210459
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Eustis, Lake County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL (LEE)
Destination airport:Eustis, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was flying the helicopter about 600 ft above ground level and at a speed of 60 to 70 mph and began descending and slowing the helicopter as it approached a friend's home, where he planned to land. The right-seat passenger, who was a student pilot, reported that the helicopter got "low and slow" during the approach and began "violently spinning to the right." The student pilot also reported that the wind was light and variable and that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the flight. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or anomaly.

A cell phone video provided by a witness confirmed the student's report that the helicopter was at a low altitude and airspeed when it yawed right, then spun right, and descended to ground impact. The engine could be heard running throughout the accident sequence.

It is likely that, during the landing approach, the helicopter's airspeed dropped below effective translational lift, and when the pilot added power to compensate, the helicopter yawed right. The pilot was unable to stop the yaw and lost control of the helicopter due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain yaw control as he slowed the helicopter during a landing approach, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9567F

Location