Incident Pitts S-2A Special C-GFRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179896

Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Pitts S-2A Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFRS
MSN: 2156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blacks Corners, Amaranth township, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Blacks Corners
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a ditch and came to rest inverted upon landing to a private airstrip in west Blacks Corners in Amaranth township, Ontario. The biplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/mobile/no-injuries-after-plane-crash-near-shelburne-1.2581842
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=509917&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Pitts-S-2A-Special/2590293/L?sid=b070fca6b1b44a0a8dddffddce75621d