Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GXP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179897

Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GXP
MSN: 41163/4771
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Confins
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gol plane skidded off the runway before takeoff at the airport Santos Dumont late on Friday (25). The plane was going toward Belo Horizonte it would have been stuck in the grass which is close to the track. There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2015/09/aviao-da-gol-derrapa-na-pista-e-santos-dumont-e-fechado.html

Photo: https://scontent-mia1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xpa1/v/t1.0-9/12036508_873273806102982_3690988792110423213_n.jpg?oh=33748b4a7c2f6e03e4522b7935e00993&oe=569908D2

Media: