Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk D-EGJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179907

Date:Saturday 26 September 2015
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGJA
MSN: F17201003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandstedt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borkenberge (EDLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna had taken off in Borkenberge. It collided midair with D-EBVM, a Piper PA28, and crashed. The Piper PA28 aircraft landed with a collapsed right main landing gear at Bremerhaven Luneort (EDWB).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://news.newsdirectory2.com/3-dead-in-crash-of-airplane-near-cuxhaven-sport/
https://nord24.de/landkreis-cuxhaven

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=382902