Hard landing Accident Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims) G-BAEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179911

Date:Saturday 26 September 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:OPAX Ltd
Registration: G-BAEV
MSN: FRA150-0173
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-240-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire (EGNY)
Destination airport:Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire (EGNY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed upon landing. The female pilot was injured. According to a press release from Humberside Police:

"A female pilot has been taken to hospital for treatment for minor injuries following a light aircraft crash at Linley Hill Airport, Beverley, today. (Saturday, September 26). Police were called to the scene at around 11am, after the Cessna 150 Aerobat two seater was involved in the single aircraft collision as it came in to land. The incident is now in the hands of the Civil Aviation Authority's air investigation team"

UPDATE: According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"The student pilot had completed 3 hours solo in the circuit and 55 minutes of solo cross-country. This flight was a triangular solo cross-country exercise from Beverley to overhead Carnaby, to overhead Elvington, and then back to Beverley.

The student pilot was approximately half way between Elvington and Beverley on the last leg when she started to feel dizzy and found concentration difficult. She continued towards Beverley and joined downwind, recalling that her height had dropped to around 600 feet. She turned onto final at approximately 300 feet, and recalled that she was struggling to concentrate and manage the aircraft’s height. The aircraft struck some tall grass close to the runway threshold and landed heavily on the nose wheel, causing extensive damage to the nose gear, forward fuselage and left wing. The student suffered minor injuries and was assisted by an instructor who was first on the scene."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Significant structural damage to the nose leg, propeller, fuselage and wings"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/09/29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57680a6940f0b652dd000098/Reims_Cessna_FRA150L_Aerobat_G-BAEV_07-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAEV
3. https://www.hulldailymail.co.uk/Pilot-injured-aircraft-crashes-Beverley/story-27872984-detail/story.html
4. http://www.hu17.net/2015/09/26/pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-after-light-aircraft-crash-in-beverley/
5. https://www.humberside.police.uk/news/light-aircraft-crash
6. http://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/main-topics/general-news/woman-taken-to-hospital-after-aircraft-crash-1-7482251
7. http://www.beverleyguardian.co.uk/news/local/woman-hospitalised-after-aircraft-crash-1-7482241
8. http://www.viking3.co.uk/localnews/pilot-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-in-beverley/
9. http://www.gapilot.co.uk/c150_gbaev/cessna150EV.htm
10. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=151&count=50]