Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2489M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179915

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2004
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2489M
MSN: 12-1695
Total airframe hrs:2093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-253-C-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jaffery Airport (AFN), Jaffery, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jaffrey, NH (AFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the pilot observed that the airplane was not climbing, and the rpm gauge needle was dropping. Realizing there was not a suitable area ahead to land, the pilot elected to return to the runway. During the turn back to the runway, the airplane descended into trees. Witnesses observed the airplane arrived at the airport about 20 minutes prior to the accident. Examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal any abnormalities. The temperature and dew point recorded at the airport, about the time of the accident were 80 and 52 degrees respectively. A review of a FAA carburetor icing probability chart placed the reported temperature and dew point in the "serious at glide power" area of the chart.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040714X00971&key=1

Location