Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N1990D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179929

Date:Saturday 26 September 2015
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1990D
MSN: D-3230
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:8260 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Municipal Airport (E80), Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Destination airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while returning to the airport during a personal local flight and about 3 miles northeast of the airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the issue but was unable to restart the engine, so he chose to make a forced landing on a dirt road. The airplane continued down the road for about 600 ft, and the left wing then collided with a bush. The airplane came to rest upright next to the road about 1 mile north of the airport.
A postaccident engine examination revealed that the fuel strainer and carburetor fuel inlet screen were clogged with contaminants, and there was a distinct odor of automotive fuel. The engine had been modified under a supplemental type certificate that only allowed for the use of 100LL aviation fuel. However, the fuel doors still contained placards indicating that unleaded automotive gasoline was approved fuel for the airplane. The pilot stated that, during the 2 years before the accident, he had only used 100LL aviation fuel in the airplane. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to contamination in the fuel system.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to contamination in the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1990D

Location