Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179931

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD722
MSN: HB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
12/13.06.1944
Fifteen Mosquitoes (nine of 141 and six of 239) were detailed. but only fourteen took-off, to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Gelsenkirchen. Eleven aircraft completed uneventful patrols and the remaining three aborted for the following reasons: 141 'S' – engine caught fire, 239 'W' – one engine cut.
Mosquito DD722/C (239 Sqdn): Took off at 23:20hrs for Serrate patrol over Gelsenkirchen. 12/06/1944
Returned early for radar AI failure. Landing at 23:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (103.601) Thomas Learmouth WRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (144.320) John Patrick O'CONNOR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
3.AIR 14/3460

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
2 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 April 1945 NT279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min