Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet D-EBVM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179936

Date:Saturday 26 September 2015
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Bremer Verein für Luftfahrt e.V.
Registration: D-EBVM
MSN: 2841143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sandstedt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremen (EDDW)
Destination airport:Bremerhaven-Luneort (EDWB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided midair with D-EGJA, a Cessna F172M Skyhawk, near Sandstedt. The Piper still managed to land at Bremerhaven Luneort, suffering from a collapsed right-hand main landing gear. The Cessna, however, crashed, killing the pilot and 2 passengers. The pilot of the Piper was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nord24.de/landkreis-cuxhaven
https://www.nordsee-zeitung.de/bildergalerie-cuxland-detailseite_mediagalid,877.html

https://bvl.aero/motorflug/flugzeugpark
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-EBVM.html