Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3147S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179950

Date:Sunday 27 September 2015
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3147S
MSN: 18255647
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5593 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Glenwood Springs Municipal Airport (KGWS), Glenwood Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (ASE)
Destination airport:Aspen, CO (ASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, listened to a recorded weather report, and departed on a local flight. About 15 minutes into the flight, at an altitude of 9,700 ft above mean sea level, he realized the engine was at full throttle and had no more power to climb. He later reported that the electronic engine monitor indicated he "lost cylinder #2 and #4 was going down." He also stated that the engine did not completely stop producing power, but it was "running very low." The pilot elected to perform a forced landing to an open field. The airplane touched down twice, impacted a ditch, and nosed over. The examination of the airframe and test run of the engine and did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical anomalies.

The local temperature and dew point were plotted on a carburetor icing probability chart, which indicated that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. Further, review of recorded information from the airplane's engine monitor showed data consistent with a loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. The pilot stated that he did not use carburetor heat during the flight, thus it is likely that the engine lost power due to carburetor ice, which could have been prevented with the application of carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat, which resulted in a forced landing on rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3147S

Location