Accident North American AT-6C Texan (T-6) 1295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179955

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1295
MSN: 88-14271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilha do Governador, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed (missing, not found ?) into the sea. 2°Ten Av Nelson de Marco Rodrigues and 2°Ten Av José Bittencourt Tavares (decleared dead 22 DEC ?). Type not reported.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 22 May 1958, p5 (2°Caderno)
Scramble (went missing 20 DEC 44)