Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6361B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179991

Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6361B
MSN: 34261
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4597 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near St Charles Airport (LS40), AMA, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ama, LA (PVT)
Destination airport:Ama, LA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while taxiing onto the runway of his private airstrip, he noticed that there were dogs on the runway. The pilot decided to position his airplane on the left side of the runway in order to accommodate the canines during his takeoff roll. The pilot reported that shortly after rotation, the airplane's left wing tip struck a tree. The pilot stated that the forces from impact, spun the airplane 90 degrees to the left, into the tree line where the airplane came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies existed that would have prevented normal flight operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff on a partially obstructed runway, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6361B

Location