Accident Cessna 340A N60PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180002

Date:Friday 9 July 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60PP
MSN: 340A-0073
Total airframe hrs:2939 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason City Municipal (MCW), Mason City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Goshen, IN (GSH)
Destination airport:Mason City, IN (MCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down short of the landing runway following a loss of right engine oil pressure during cruise flight at 16,000 feet. The pilot stated that with the loss of oil pressure, he could "easily" make it to the destination. While on final approach and in reported visual conditions, the pilot cancelled his instrument rules flight plan and executed a visual approach. On short final, the oil pressure dropped to zero. He then shutdown the right engine and was not able to get the right engine propeller feathered. He touched down about 7 feet short of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the vacuum line and wing boot deice lines were full of oil. The right engine turbocharger was "seized-up." Examination of the turbocharger bearings and shaft did not show evidence of overheating. The turbocharger bearings and shaft displayed evidence of circumferential wear consistent with normal operation. The right engine driven vacuum pump was "full" of oil and contained an internal oil separator.
Probable Cause: The proper touchdown point not obtain/maintained by the pilot following a single-engine approach to landing. Contributing factors were the vacuum pump oil leak, the low oil pressure of the propeller control system, and the unfeathered propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050317X00324&key=1

Location