Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180005

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:OADU RAF
Registration: Z7907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles SW of Dohah. -   Qatar
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Bahrain
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1st December 1941, we left U.K. in Blenheim IV Z7907, bound for Middle East. Our route was U.K. - Gibraltar - Malta - Egypt arriving 8th December. However, on 7th December, the Japs bombed Pearl Harbour, and our posting was changed. Instead of the Western Desert, we were off to Singapore! Leaving Egypt on the 12th we arrived at Habbaniya after 5 1/2 hrs. On the 16th we left Habb for Bahrain. There were no RAF at Bahrain, so we were refuelled by local Arabs (by hand, using the usual four galleon cans). Take-off from Bahrain was at 3.10 pm. Shortly after leaving, the port engine packed up. We could not maintain height, and crashed landed some 10 miles S.W. of Dohah. (We found out later that one of the four gallon cans contained water !). It turned out that the local manager of the Standard Oil Company (Esso to you), was paying a visit to the Sheikh of Dohah. He saw us break away from formation and try to land, so help was at hand. The Blenheim was a 'write off'. The manager had us taken to the other side of the Dohah peninsula, where they were drilling for oil. From thence back to Bahrain by boat, and then on to Shaibah by Vincent returning to Habb, also by Vincent. Arriving on 27th December. We picked up
another Blenheim (Z6186) to proceed once again to Singapore.
Crew:
pilot: ????
Sgt T. FROST (Obs.) RAFVR
Sgt D. JAMES (Wop) RAFVR

Sources:

1. https://www.qdl.qa/en/air-crashes-gulf-during-second-world-war
2. http://www.rquirk.com/med/244sqn/244news/244newsn17.pdf